close

Interested in touring FJHS before demolition?

Reserve your ticket at http://bit.ly/FJHSOpenHouse

For those who are unable to attend one of the tours, a virtual tour of the building will be available starting May 1. 

William C. Schenck Elementary School Blog

SCHENCK ELEMENTARY

4TH QUARTER HONOR AND MERIT ROLL

March Student Achievement

Posted on: March 23, 2021

Board honors students for achievement

At its March 22 meeting, the Franklin Board of Education honored three students for achievement: Jazmyn Angel, Jared Erwin, and Jay Patel.

Jazmyn Angel (at left in the picture) was honored for exemplary service to others. When school was shut down last spring, she made hand sanitizer to donate to her neighbors and to the Franklin Police Department to keep the officers safe.

Jared Erwin was honored for recently earning the rank of Eagle Scout, which is achieved by only 5% of Boy Scouts and requires the completion of a service project. Jared's project was the creation of a picnic bench with lattice and fire circle with benches for his church, St. Mary's of the Assumption in Springboro.

Jay Patel (separate picture) was honored for testing out of the TESOL (Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages) Program based on his 2020 OELPA exams. He is trilingual, speaking Hindi, Gujarti, and English, has a 3.358 GPA, and has been accepted to University of Cincinnati; he plans to go into the medical field.

Franklin City Schools established the Student Achievement Award in 2001; hundreds of students have been honored since its inception.

Student Achievement Committee members include parents, community residents, board members, administrators, and students; they meet during the school year to evaluate nominations which may be submitted by students, teachers, administrators, or community members. Some achievements earn automatic nominations, such as 10 quarters of straight As, being honored with a year-end award such as Wildcat of the Year, or earning a perfect or high (95th percentile) on a standardized test such as the ACT. Students are generally recognized at the Board's regular meeting on the 4th Monday of the month.

 

Honor
Irgens-Allison Purvis, Cartar Roberts, Triston Belt, Adrien Bonar, Kimberly Stacey, Gracie Hillard, Abigail Squires, Brady Brown, Matthew Carl, Addison Defrates, Jazmyn Angel, Aliya bowling, Emma Harmon, Jenna McGuire
Rice-Hannah Miller, Addison Standifer, Clori Young, Tanner Welte, Jayden Prater
Erwin-Trisha Patel, Sienna Finton, Connor Leach, Daniel Osborne, Connor Ramsey, Betty Combs, Anyiah Napier, Elijah Koss, Arianne Cortes, Damien Mosier, Zoey Wilson, Gavin Couch, Conner Jennings
Fenton-Maycie Fugate, Graham Carson, Emily Carmack, Camila Gonzalez, Lanee Imfeld, Christian Knipper, Louise Lamb, Robert Mireles, Bryley Wulff, Ryleigh Combs, Alana York, Jackson Langdon, Mackenzie Prickett, Spencer Blair
Bailey-Trevor Banks, Nathan Atchison, Karson Bryant, Tyler Welte, Tristen Hatfield, Braylon Williams, Erick Young, Maggie Hayes, Jonah Williams, Cheyanne Martin, Izsabelle Hubbard, Sophia Solomon
DeHart-Andrew Erb, Fredrik Meadows, Wyatt Benner, Aiden Farley, Caleb Osborne, Rebecca Roberts, Victoria Smith, Spencer Thompson, Aiden Standifer, Lily Hayes Payne Davidson, Dayne Cook, Elexus Estep
Myers-Victoria Braddom, William Dearth, Abigail Miller, Jessica Earley, Alexander Marcum, Isabella Taylor, Trent Lewis, Alyssa Hoskins, Hannah Reece, Alexia Crouch, Kai Cook, Madilyn Smith
Shelton-Elijah Harding, Abagail Adams, Nathaniel McGee, Alexis Earach, Annie Bales, Alexandra Bates, Grace McGuire, Christian McGuire, Kailey Estes, Rebekah Koss, Lilian York, Hailey Treadway, Jaidan Almeida-Ashley, Dillon Rupe
Merit
Irgens-Jayna Land, Brayden Dunn, Payton Neumann-Kirby, Selena Meyer, Bella Burns
Rice-Jocelyn Harris, Kayden Atchison, Conner Young, Raley Roark, Matthew Beck
Erwin-Carrson Franklin, Cristian Turner, Aiden Hydler, Raegan Smiley, Gaberiel White, Waylon Parker, Ian Back
Fenton-Rilynn Geisler, Haidon Meadows, Tyler Begley, Timothy Harris, Tommy Hollon
Bailey-Shelby Davis, Mylie McGee, Alexis Farley, Skyler Terzin, Kaleb Curtis, Cameryn Parker
DeHart-Emilee Dottry, Adam Carn, Rohan Barnthouse, Callen Johnson, Dillon Smith, Cole Watkins, Danny Pulido
Myers-Anakin Perez-Higdon, Acheron Marcum, Olivia Marshall, Tyler Beck, Montannah Stewart, Hunter Wilson
Shelton-Joden Dosado, Ashlee Land, Tatum Riddiough